Get startedAldenbrook is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 76 m² this is the 9th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in Aldenbrook, where floor areas span 54–170 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £219,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Aldenbrook's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 10 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², Aldenbrook stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£219,950
+53.9%over 9 years16 December 2011
£142,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4FE: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Aldenbrook Apartment 6 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
Aldenbrook Apartment 15 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Sept 2024
Aldenbrook Apartment 18 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Jul 2024
Aldenbrook Apartment 30 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
Aldenbrook Apartment 33 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
BB4 4FE
Tor End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.