Get startedAldenbrook is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4FE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 75 m² this is the 8th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in Aldenbrook, where floor areas span 54–170 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Aldenbrook's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Aldenbrook valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
Aldenbrook outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2024Most recent
£290,000
+48.7%over 7 years28 April 2017
£195,000
-2.5%over 7 months28 September 2016
£200,000
+16.3%over 5 years23 September 2011
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4FE: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Aldenbrook Apartment 6 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
Aldenbrook Apartment 15 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Sept 2024
Aldenbrook Apartment 30 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
Aldenbrook Apartment 33 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Feb 2024
Aldenbrook Apartment 3 Sunny Bank Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
BB4 4FE
Tor End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.