Get started129 Mercer Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 32.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in January 2020.
129 Mercer Crescent has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Lawful Development Certificate: Single storey side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 129 Mercer Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DQ: £205,000 (2025–2022).
137 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2025
142 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2025
148 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2024
141 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Nov 2022
138 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB4 4AX
Jubilee Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haslingden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB