Get started141 Mercer Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £247,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 141 Mercer Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,267
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£247,500
+31.6%over 1 year6 January 2021
£188,000
+111.2%over 18 years6 November 2002
£89,000
+14.8%24 May 2002
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DQ: £180,000 (2025–2021).
137 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2025
142 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2025
148 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2024
138 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2022
140 Mercer Crescent Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB4 4JB
Jubilee Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haslingden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.