Get started14 Mayfield Avenue is a semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 672.2% above the 2002 sale of £23,180. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 85.1% below the postcode norm.
14 Mayfield Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2018
14 Mayfield Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,180
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Mayfield Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£272
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

6 December 2002Most recent
£23,180
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DF: £177,500 (2025–2021).
5 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
16 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold May 2024
11 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2023
26 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Nov 2021
15 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Helmshore Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB