Get started15 Mayfield Avenue is a semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 100% above the 2015 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 26.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Mayfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Mayfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

20 February 2015Most recent
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4DF: £177,500 (2025–2021).
5 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
16 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold May 2024
11 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2023
26 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Nov 2021
12 Mayfield Avenue Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Mayfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Helmshore Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB