Get startedGrey Gables is a semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 is 46.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (154 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2019 for £340,000.
Grey Gables's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Grey Gables valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for Grey Gables runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,459
Street avg £1,310
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

23 July 2019Most recent
£340,000
+85.8%over 17 years30 November 2001
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BY: £324,000 (2019–2006).
Overdale Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2019
Park Side Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2017
6 Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Feb 2013
2 Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2001
4 Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 1999
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
BB4 4RE
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.