Get started6 Cambridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 40.8% above the 2013 sale price. At 118 m² it sits well below the postcode median (189 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
6 Cambridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 6 Cambridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,059
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

28 February 2013Most recent
£125,000
-18.8%over 5 years19 July 2007
£154,000
+305.3%over 12 years5 April 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BY: £340,000 (2019–2001).
Overdale Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2019
Grey Gables Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2019
Park Side Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2017
2 Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2001
4 Cambridge Street Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Apr 1999
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 15.5 t/year
BB4 4JB
Whitecroft Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.