Get started4 Ryefield Avenue West is a semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 127.5% above the 2003 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 41.6% below the postcode norm.
4 Ryefield Avenue West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
4 Ryefield Avenue West valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Ryefield Avenue West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,043
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Bank Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

27 June 2003Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BL: £165,000 (2023–2020).
9 Ryefield Avenue West Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2023
25 Ryefield Avenue West Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2022
14 Ryefield Avenue West Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2021
7 Ryefield Avenue West Haslingden Rossendale
Sold May 2021
21 Ryefield Avenue West Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 4JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Haslingden Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB