Get started3 Whitecroft Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Period features are noted in the property record.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 159 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 32.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 23.5% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
3 Whitecroft Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension above garage and family room
3 Whitecroft Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£329,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Whitecroft Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bender Factory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey extension to side
3 March 2017Most recent
£329,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BD: £400,000 (2025–2006).
5 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2025
2 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Aug 2025
1 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
8 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2014
7 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2001
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BB4 4LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB