Get started2 Whitecroft Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £404,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Whitecroft Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Householder: Proposed single and two storey rear and side extension, addition of a porch to front elevation and part conversion of the existing integrated garage.
2 Whitecroft Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£404,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Whitecroft Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bender Factory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

18 August 2025Most recent
£404,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4BD: £329,950 (2025–2006).
5 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2025
1 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
3 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Mar 2017
8 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Dec 2014
7 Whitecroft Close Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2001
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB4 4LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Haslingden Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB