Get startedThe Power Mill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2% per year against 0.6% for the wider region. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £277,500 in June 2025.
The Power Mill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 7 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for The Power Mill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

24 June 2025Most recent
£277,500
+15.6%over 7 years16 February 2018
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4AZ: £270,000 (2025–2024).
The Power Mill Apartment 5 Holcombe Road Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
The Power Mill Apartment 15 Holcombe Road Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
The Loom Apartment 29 Holcombe Road Rossendale
Sold Feb 2025
The Loom Apartment 26 Holcombe Road Rossendale
Sold Feb 2025
The Power Mill Apartment 8 Holcombe Road Rossendale
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB4 4FE
Airtours — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Helmshore Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.