Get started14 Alden Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since September 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 sits 288.4% above the 1997 sale of £112,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 62.6% below the postcode norm. At 154 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 10 EPCs).
14 Alden Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
14 Alden Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Alden Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£731
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

23 September 1997Most recent
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4AX: £466,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB4 4RE
Alden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB