Get started12 Alden Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 158.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £500,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 12 Alden Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alden Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£500,000
+37.0%over 4 years4 October 2019
£365,000
+1.4%over 1 year20 July 2018
£360,000
+28.6%over 2 years21 December 2015
£280,000
+110.5%over 18 years5 September 1997
£132,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4AX: £410,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB4 4RE
Closest school
0.9 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.