Get startedCalf Hey House is a detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3092 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £802,000 sits 78.2% above the 2002 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Calf Hey House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2020
Calf Hey House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£802,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Calf Hey House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,566
Street avg £1,454
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2002Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4AT: £367,500 (2022–2018).
Grane Lodge Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Nov 2022
381 Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2018
Westlea Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2018
Crowtrees Cottage Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2018
463 Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
BB4 4PX
Grane Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB