Get started463 Grane Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 113), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 66.7% above the 2018 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
463 Grane Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 463 Grane Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grane Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£105,000
-6.3%over 2 years9 June 2015
£112,000
+49.3%over 7 years31 August 2007
£75,000
+82.9%over 11 years29 September 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4AT: £367,500 (2022–2017).
Grane Lodge Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Nov 2022
381 Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Oct 2018
Westlea Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jul 2018
Crowtrees Cottage Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Jan 2018
469 Grane Road Haslingden Rossendale
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
BB4 4HB
Closest school
2.0 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.