Get startedMusbury Heights is a detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £837,000 is 29.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 216 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 6 EPCs). On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Musbury Heights's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on Musbury Heights was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 19 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Musbury Heights stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,862
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder: Demolition of conservatory and erection of single storey extension to side and rear.
31 March 2017Most recent
£645,000
-14.0%over 8 years2 May 2008
£750,000
+650.0%over 9 years28 August 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4AR: £460,000 (2022–2018).
Sunnybank Mill Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Sept 2022
Hill End Farm Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Mar 2021
Middle Park House Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Dec 2018
Lower Park Barn Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold May 2018
Kilnfield Farm Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 13.7 t/year
BB4 4PX
Museum — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Helmshore Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.