Get startedHill End Farm is a detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a G (score 10), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Hill End Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Prior Approval for an Agricultural Building
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£460,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Hill End Farm runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Discharge of Condition: Approval of Details reserved by Conditions 5 (risk from pollutant linkage from ground contaminates ), 8 (method statement for the protection of barn owls ) and 13 (surface water drainage scheme) pursuant of Planning Approval 2018/0360
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2021Most recent
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4AR: £535,000 (2022–2018).
Sunnybank Mill Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Sept 2022
Middle Park House Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Dec 2018
Lower Park Barn Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold May 2018
Kilnfield Farm Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Apr 2018
Musbury Heights Park Road Helmshore Rossendale
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 13.7 t/year
Museum — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Helmshore Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB