Get started10 Selborne Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 2SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 76.4% above the 2010 sale of £63,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
10 Selborne Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£63,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 10 Selborne Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buncer Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2010Most recent
£63,500
+111.7%over 14 years31 May 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2SQ: £76,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BB2 2RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Witton Park Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB