Get started35 Coronation Avenue is a semi-detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 33.8% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 35 Coronation Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £1,276
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John the Baptist RCPS — bus stop.
3 August 2007Most recent
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7BT: £90,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BB12 7EG
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 14 schools nearby.