Get started32 Cumberland Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 27.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £107,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 32 Cumberland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,453
Street avg £1,181
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Augustines Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£107,500
+36.1%over 3 years12 January 2018
£79,000
-1.3%over 7 years29 October 2010
£80,000
+141.9%over 5 years27 June 2005
£33,075
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6AQ: £110,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.