Get started190 Cog Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 86.7% above the 2022 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £60,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
190 Cog Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 16 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 16 years.
190 Cog Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£984
Street avg £841
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cog Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2022Most recent
£60,000
+96.7%over 6 years24 October 2016
£30,500
-32.2%over 9 years26 June 2007
£45,000
-10.0%over 9 months26 September 2006
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5BG: £56,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BB11 5BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.