Get started49 Arundell Close is a detached house in Westbury (BA13 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Arundell Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
49 Arundell Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,786
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bitham Park — bus stop.
29 September 2021Most recent
£265,000
+15.2%over 2 years30 April 2019
£230,000
21 December 2018
£230,000
+28.7%over 13 years5 January 2005
£178,750
+24.1%over 1 year31 July 2003
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3UA: £307,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BA13 3GR
Closest school
0.1 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.