Get started4 Arundell Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3UA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 27% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
4 Arundell Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2021
Bedroom over garage and utility room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 9 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Arundell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,858
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bitham Park — bus stop.
14 May 2021Most recent
£270,000
+47.9%over 8 years6 July 2012
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3UA: £307,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BA13 3ZE
Closest school
0.1 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.