Get started29 Athelney Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3GT). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2022 for £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Athelney Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 4 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 29 Athelney Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,037
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trowbridge Road — bus stop.
29 July 2022Most recent
£325,000
+22.6%over 3 years26 October 2018
£264,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3GT: £268,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
BA13 3QD
Closest school
0.7 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.