Get started1 Chantry Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury (BA13 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 5 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £263,150.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, loft conversion including replacing roof hip with gable and adding dormer structure
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£263,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Chantry Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edward Street — bus stop.
New pedestrian access to dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 March 2020Most recent
£263,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3BS: £163,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BA13 3ZE
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.