Get started2 Sarum Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £330,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of 1.5m high featheredge fence with wooden gated access along the side boundary
Price for 2 Sarum Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Sarum Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,648
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Field Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£330,000
+94.1%over 12 years30 September 2011
£170,000
+49.1%over 10 years9 February 2001
£114,000
+62.9%over 2 years24 July 1998
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 3AJ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BA13 3DB
Closest school
0.5 km
Bitham Brook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.