Get started10 Bridge Meadow Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £545,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Kitchen extension at rear and garage extension at front.
10 Bridge Meadow Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 10 Bridge Meadow Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,240
Street avg £4,174
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2021Most recent
£545,000
+21.1%over 4 years17 October 2016
£449,950
+34.3%over 5 years12 July 2011
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9QG: £530,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B93 9NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.