Get started4 Hawkshead Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 sits 54.6% above the 2013 sale of £439,950. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013.
4 Hawkshead Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2022
4 Hawkshead Drive has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension to garage.
4 Hawkshead Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£439,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 4 Hawkshead Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear family room with bedroom extension and internal alterations
31 May 2013Most recent
£439,950
+95.5%over 13 years6 December 1999
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9QE: £474,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B93 9NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.