Get started8 Hawkshead Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 sits 50% above the 2015 sale of £474,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 158 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
8 Hawkshead Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
8 Hawkshead Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£474,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
8 Hawkshead Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,625
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Erection of conservatory
15 May 2015Most recent
£474,000
+21.1%over 3 years23 June 2011
£391,500
+175.7%over 15 years31 August 1995
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9QE: £469,950 (2019–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B93 9NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.