Get started4 Abbots Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 33.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Abbots Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Conversion of garage area to form family and dining area, utility and store.
4 Abbots Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£4,599
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
8 August 2017Most recent
£487,500
+54.8%over 13 years6 April 2004
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9PP: £560,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B93 9NT
Closest school
0.9 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.