Get started11 Abbots Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 is 44.6% above the 2016 sale price.
11 Abbots Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
11 Abbots Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 11 Abbots Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £4,253
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
1 September 2016Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9PP: £560,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B93 9NT
Closest school
0.9 km
Knowle Church of England Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.