Get started9 Gainsborough Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 109 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £578,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Front of property
Erect new pitched roof on existing front dormer and new porch extension.
9 Gainsborough Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£578,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Gainsborough Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,303
Street avg £3,839
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
28 May 2024Most recent
£578,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9EX: £668,000 (2025–2021).
5 Gainsborough Crescent Knowle Solihull
Sold Feb 2025
2 Gainsborough Crescent Knowle Solihull
Sold Apr 2023
22 Gainsborough Crescent Knowle Solihull
Sold Feb 2023
18 Gainsborough Crescent Knowle Solihull
Sold Jul 2022
10 Gainsborough Crescent Knowle Solihull
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B93 9QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.