Get started6 Hallcroft Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 232 m² the property is well over the postcode median (176 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension, new windows and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,146,000 is 15.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 131.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £990,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
6 Hallcroft Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
20% reduction of Sycamore tree protected by TPO/00589.
£1,146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£990,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Hallcroft Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,267
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension and widening of driveway.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2024Most recent
£990,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in B93 9EW: £361,000 (2013–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B93 9EW
Closest school
0.5 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.