Get started86a is a five-bedroom detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Solihull HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £819,000 is 22.8% above the 2011 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
86a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2019
86a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Prune the remaining part of the crown of oak tree T1 by 2 metres, or nearest best growth point, and remove large dead stump coming from tree. Reduce the crown of oak tree T2 by 4 metres, or nearest best growth point.
86a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 5 years.
£666,700
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 86a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,405
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear to form dining/family room.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 April 2011Most recent
£666,700
-6.8%over 4 years22 June 2006
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9BN: £362,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B93 9QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.