Get started84a is a five-bedroom detached house in Bentley Heath, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £831,000 is 10.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 176 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £750,500 in February 2019.
84a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear of property.
84a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£831,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 12 years.
£750,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 84a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,264
Street avg £3,528
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
8 February 2019Most recent
£750,500
+7.2%over 12 years31 October 2006
£699,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9BN: £362,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B93 9QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.