Get startedChase Cottage is a detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 9AD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1142 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 106 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Today's modelled estimate of £714,000 is 32.2% above the 2012 sale price.
Chase Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2020
£714,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Chase Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,090
Street avg £5,744
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 144 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Widney Manor Rail Station — railway station.
9 January 2012Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 9AD: £699,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 3 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Bentley Heath Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.