Get started7 Copper Beech Close is a seven-bedroom detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8FF). It has a recorded floor area of 303 m² (around 3261 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,262,000 sits 53% above the 2015 sale of £825,000. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2018. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Fell 1 No. beech tree.
Latest sale on 7 Copper Beech Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£825,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Copper Beech Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
303 m²
Street avg 313 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2015Most recent
£825,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8FF: £975,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Dorridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.