Get started24 Fennis Close is a semi-detached house in Dorridge, Solihull, Solihull (B93 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 24 Fennis Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,306
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2022Most recent
£465,000
+36.8%over 4 years24 November 2017
£340,000
-2.9%23 October 2017
£350,000
+12.0%over 7 years1 October 2010
£312,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 8DH: £396,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B93 8DP
Closest school
0.5 km
Dorridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.