Get started2 The Barns is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chadwick End, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 12.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Barns has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Dormer extension to rear of property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2017.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 4 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 The Barns runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £4,713
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Orange Tree — bus stop.
23 April 2021Most recent
£465,000
+14.8%over 1 year18 September 2019
£405,000
+76.1%over 2 years28 April 2017
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0BJ: £350,000 (2024–2022).
5 The Barns Oldwich Lane West Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2024
9 The Barns Oldwich Lane West Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Jan 2024
11 The Barns Oldwich Lane West Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2023
6 The Barns Oldwich Lane West Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2022
1 The Barns Oldwich Lane West Chadwick End Solihull
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
B93 0BT
Closest school
2.3 km
Lady Katherine Leveson Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.