Get started58 Richmond Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £445,000 in March 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Erection of a new three bedroom dwelling house attached to no. 58 richmond road.
58 Richmond Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 58 Richmond Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,589
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£445,000
+117.1%over 14 years24 September 2008
£205,000
+1.5%over 1 year3 August 2007
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7RP: £343,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
B92 7RH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.