Get started39 Richmond Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1586 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 46.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 147 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 22 EPCs).
39 Richmond Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£301,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
39 Richmond Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
6 December 2012Most recent
£301,500
+11.7%over 3 years28 October 2009
£270,000
+88.2%over 9 years17 December 1999
£143,500
+40.0%over 3 years26 July 1996
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7RP: £343,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
B92 7RH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.