Get started40 Coniston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 16.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 40 Coniston Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£320,000
+6.7%over 3 years20 October 2017
£300,000
+53.8%over 5 years25 May 2012
£195,000
+30.0%over 9 years19 July 2002
£149,950
+40.1%over 2 years14 January 2000
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7NS: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B92 7NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Lyndon School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.