Get started5 Bell Drive is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 68.8% above the 2005 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Bell Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 5 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for 5 Bell Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £668
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
22 December 2005Most recent
£157,000
+58.7%over 4 years12 April 2001
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3BG: £110,000 (2005–2002).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Shaw Hill Primary School. 66 schools nearby.