Get started119 Warren Road is a mid-terrace house in Washwood Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 2YG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 134.8% above the 2017 sale of £61,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017.
119 Warren Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
119 Warren Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 119 Warren Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£710
Street avg £948
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2017Most recent
£61,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 2YG: £152,000 (2024–2019).
143 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2024
199 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
207 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Apr 2020
209 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Jan 2020
131 Warren Road Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B8 2QP
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh Primary School. 63 schools nearby.