Get started210 St Saviours Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 45.4% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2024
210 St Saviours Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of detached outbuilding to rear.
Latest sale on 210 St Saviours Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 210 St Saviours Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
13 March 2009Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1HA: £55,000 (2007–1996).
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Closest school
0.3 km
The Rosary Catholic Primary School. 67 schools nearby.