Get started25 Bakers Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1136 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 52.2% above the 2011 sale of £245,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
25 Bakers Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2020
25 Bakers Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor side and single storey rear extensions
25 Bakers Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 8 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 25 Bakers Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,322
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
8 July 2011Most recent
£245,000
+24.4%over 8 years28 March 2003
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6XA: £358,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
B73 6PJ
Burnett Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sutton Park Primary. 24 schools nearby.