Get started9 Elmwood Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6SS). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £98,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 17 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 9 Elmwood Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
18 February 2019Most recent
£98,000
+2.6%over 14 years16 December 2004
£95,500
+29.9%over 1 year13 June 2003
£73,500
+93.4%over 3 years3 December 1999
£38,000
+8.0%over 2 years17 October 1997
£35,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6SS: £120,000 (2025–2021).
18 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Oct 2025
19 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Aug 2024
3 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jan 2024
20 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2021
11 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B73 6HW
Burnett Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Streetly Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.