Get started17 Elmwood Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6SS). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 162.8% above the 2000 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm. At 36 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 17 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Elmwood Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 4 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 17 Elmwood Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2000Most recent
£43,000
+28.4%over 4 years30 November 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6SS: £120,000 (2025–2021).
18 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Oct 2025
19 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Aug 2024
3 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Jan 2024
20 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Nov 2021
11 Elmwood Court Sutton Oak Road Sutton Coldfield
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B73 6HW
Burnett Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Streetly Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.