Get started11 Falstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of first floor side and conservatory extension to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Falstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£370,000
+51.6%over 13 years27 January 2006
£244,000
+19.1%over 2 years13 June 2003
£204,950
+114.6%over 5 years14 November 1997
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6PJ: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B73 6PJ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
New Oscott Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.